med

med

Face the world with a bright complexion. If beauty is skin deep, then Medvance actives will shine through for you. Medvance range of skin care ingredients cover active anti-wrinkle, anti-ageing compounds, anti-oxidants, skin-lightening actives and emollients. Proven care in a harsh world - the beauty of chemistry.

Anti-ageing

Vintox - Anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory

A natural polyphenolic, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, preventing UV-B skin damage by significantly inhibiting UV-B rays. Vintox has double action in reducing skin lines and wrinkles via cell lipid retardation, an effective active for anti-wrinkle skin cream treatments. Vintox also posesses anti-acne and anti-cellulite properties.


Chemical Structure:

med

Molecular Formula:

C18H22O4

Molecular Weight:

302.4

Name of the product :

Vintox

Chemical Name:

1, 4-Bis (3, 4-dihydroxyphenyl)-2-3- dimethylbutane

IUPAC Nomenclature:

2-3 bis(3,4-dihydroxy benzyl)-butane

INCI Name:

Nordihydroguaiaretuc Acid

USAN:

Nordihydroguaiaretuc Acid

CAS No:

500-38-9

EINECS No:

207-903-0

Vivitin - Anti-wrinke, anti-oxidant

Vivitin is based on a well established and powerful anti-wrinkle, anti-oxidant active that makes it highly effective for skin care lotions. It promotes cell division thus promoting the regeneration of skin collagen cells, counteracting the effects of damage from sun and the environment. Further dermatological benefits include the promotion of the skins natural ability to retain moisture.


CAS No:

525-79-1

EINECS No:

208-382-2


Skin Lightening

Skin colour in humans arises from a series of cellular processes that are carried out within a unique population of cells called melanocytes, located in lower part of the epidermis. Their function is to synthesise the pigment melanin via oxidative effect of tyrosinase enzyme. Skin lightening ingredients work in two ways - by absorbing the UV rays, and also reducing the biosynthesis of melanin which is responsible for hyper-pigmentation.

Vivinol - Melanin pigment inhibitor, skin lightening

Vivinol inhibits the tyrosinase enzyme thus reducing melanin biosynthesis. It is a very effective treatment for general skin lightening and reduces the apperance of blemishes and local areas of hyper-pigmentation in the skin.


Chemical Structure:

med

Molecular Formula:

C10H14O2

Name of the product :

Vivinol

Chemical Name:

4-n-Butyl Resorcinol

IUPAC Nomenclature:

4 n butyl-1,3-dihydroxy benzene

CAS No:

18979-61-8

EINECS No:

606-191-2


C-Vite - Skin lightening, anti-oxidant

C-Vite enables a mechanism to deliver vitamin-C into the skin via the skins own enzymes. It acts as a natural suppressant of melanin pigment formation and is an effective anti-oxidant.
C-Vite finds applications in sunscreens, skin care lotions, vitamin creams at up to 5% concentration.


Chemical Structure:

med

Molecular Formula:

C6H6O9P.Na3

Molecular Weight:

322

Name of the product :

C-Vite

Chemical Name:

L-ascorbic acid, 2-(dihydrogen phosphate), Trisodium salt

Other Names:

Sodium ascorbyl monophosphate
Trisodium ascorbate-2-phosphate
L-ascorbic acid 2-monophosphate Trisodium salt
2-Phospho-L-ascorbic acid trisodium salt

CAS No:

66170-10-3


Tru Aloe - Emollient, moisturiser

Natural extract of the Aloe Barbadensis leaf, a particularly effective moisturiser, and well-known for its use as an emollient. Tru Aloe helps alleviate some of the discomfort associated with inscet bites, bruises, sunburn and other skin irritations.


Botanical Name:

Aloe Barbadensis

English Name:

Aloe, Barbados aloe, Indian aloe

INCI Name:

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder

CAS No:

85507-69-3

EINECS No:

287-390-8


Allantoin - Nature-identical synthetic version of comfrey extract

Non-toxic, anti-inflammatory, keratolytic and moisturising, for use in skin care creams and lotions, anti-perspirants, shampoos, personal wipes. Aids softening and healing of skin.


Chemical Structure:

med

Product Name:

Allantoin

Molecular Formula:

C4H6N4O3

Molecular Weight:

158.1

Chemical Name:

N-(2,5-dioxo-imidazolidin-4-yl) urea

Synonyms:

Glyoxyldiureide, Ureidohydantoin

INCI Name:

Allantoin USP

CAS No:

97-59-6

EINECS No:

202-592-8

Viv-GMU Glyceryl Undecylenate

Viv-GMU is an ester which combines the moisturisation from glycerine along with the antimicrobial properties of undecylenic acid. Whilst offering an excellent feel, glyceryl undecylenate also offers protection against Gram-positive and Gramnegative bacteria, fungi, yeast and mold. Unlike some other common organic salts (eg: benzoates and sorbates), this ester shows no decrease in activity as the pH is varied from acidic to basic conditions.


Chemical Structure:

med

Product Name:

Viv-GMU

Molecular Formula:

C14H26O4

Molecular Weight:

258.35

Synonyms:

Undecylenic acid, Monoester with 1,2,3-Propanetriol, Glyceryl Monoundecylenate

INCI Name:

Glyceryl Undecylenate

CAS No:

65684-27-7

EINECS No:

236-935-8

Anti-Microbials & Preservatives - To view our full range click here

Medvance provide an extensive range of effective and established anti-microbial actives for use within the personal care and home hygiene sectors, including bacteriostat used in dermatological products, hand washes, skin lotions and creams.

UV-filters - To view our full range click here

A natural complement to the lightening and anti-wrinkle actives in any skin care product is an effective UV-filter. 90% of the symptoms of premature skin ageing, wrinkles and pigmentation are caused by the damaging UV-effects of the suns rays. The most important skin-care products available for the prevention of wrinkles and skin damage are sunscreens.


Please refer to our product list and for further enquiries and Custom requirements, kindly send us an email on info@medvancesolutions.com